Results for 2017

A season consists of a number of series and each series will have a number of races. We have listed below the series for each fleet for this season. You can click the Series name to obtain a set of results for that series. We have also displayed the seasons timetable below and similarly you can gain race results by clicking the race link.

Season Statistics

You can also obtain statistics about this season by clicking here

Season Competitor Standings based on Race Position fractions (i.e A race win gets 1 point and the last place finisher gets 0pts everyone else gets a fraction of points between 1 and 0 depending on number of finishers in your fleet + 1 point for racing) thus max points per race is 2.

Name No. of Races Type Fleets Trophy Name Trophy Winner
Summer
(Final Results)
8ClassDart 18Dart 18 ShieldJohn Bainbridge
Karen Baker
Summer
(Final Results)
8ClassFast HandicapSabre CupJoe Jones
Summer
(Final Results)
8ClassSlow HandicapSummer TrophyDavid Adams
Summer
(Final Results)
8ClassSprint 15Dart 15 CupJohn Holmes
Ace Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapAce CupKevin Dutch
Cedric Wren
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapCedric Wren CupJoan Willis
Club Regatta
(Final Results)
1HandicapFast HandicapSpark Regatta Punch CupSteve Willis
Dickie Wren
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapDickie Wren CupKevin Dutch
Fowley Island Race
(Final Results)
1HandicapFast HandicapRussell CupJohn Holmes
Frostbite
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapFrostbite SeriesJohn Bainbridge
Karen Baker
Handicap
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapHandicap CupJohn Holmes
Jubillee
(Final Results)
5HandicapFast HandicapJubilee CupKevin Dutch
David Oakley
4HandicapFast HandicapGeorge Somerset Trophy 
Quart Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapQuart CupJohn Holmes
Sallyforth
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapSallyforth CupJoan Willis
Saturday
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapSaturday ShieldPaul Shields
Seasalter Classic
(Final Results)
1HandicapFast HandicapSeasalter Classic
Storm Petrel
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapStorm Petrel CupKevin Dutch
Ace Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapAce TrophyHenry Carter
Cedric Wren
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapHilda Rusdell TrophyHenry Carter
Club Regatta
(Final Results)
1HandicapSlow HandicapSlow Handicap Regatta Punch CupDavid Adams
Dickie Wren
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapEades TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Fowley Island Race
(Final Results)
1HandicapSlow HandicapDinghy EnduranceJudy Wilkinson
Frostbite
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapFrostbite TrophyDavid J Carter
Handicap
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapHandicap TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Jubillee
(Final Results)
5HandicapSlow HandicapJubilee TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Quart Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapSeafire Trophy Dinghy Endurance TrophyDavid J Carter
Sallyforth
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapSallyforth TrophyDavid J Carter
Saturday
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapSaturday Series TrophyDavid Adams
Rachel Adams
Seasalter Classic
(Final Results)
1HandicapSlow HandicapSeasalter Shell Trophy
Storm Petrel
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapStorm Petrel TrophyDavid J Carter
4OpenSprint 15Sprint 15 TT Trophy 
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook